Sonare Choir Privacy Policy

 

The type of personal information we collect

 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details).

  • Dates of personal events (for example, your wedding date if you enquire to book us for your wedding).

  • Transaction history (we do not store your whole card number but may keep a note of the last four digits to identify transactions).

  • We may use tools to view website user stats (for example, engagement on our pages and interaction information).

 

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will only be used for the specific reasons stated above.

  • When you sign up to our mailing list by entering your email address in the email address field on our site.

  • When you fill in our contact form on our site to enquire about a private booking, and you give your details to us.

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  1. Provide users with information and updates on services they have booked through our site (concerts, private bookings).

  2. Take payment from users for aforementioned services we provide, and to refund users when required.

  3. Contact users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting choirsonare@gmail.com

  • We have a contractual obligation. Whenever you engage with Sonare Choir professionally i.e. making a private booking with us, we need to store and process your data to fulfil our contract with you.

  • We have a legitimate interest. As a choir we have a legitimate interest in processing the data you consent to so we can continue to deliver services. For example, corresponding with you on our upcoming projects where you have expressed interest and consent into being notified on said projects. We consider all our correspondence with you carefully, and ensure we balance out both your own and our own interests.

 

How we store your personal information

 

Your information is securely stored.

We keep your data for as long as is practically and legally necessary for us to provide you with our services. For example, after we complete a tour that you purchased tickets for and the event you paid for was completed successfully, we will then dispose your information by deleting your contact information from our data base. We routinely sweep through our data to ensure we are not holding any unnecessary data on our system.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Your data protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at choirsonare@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

 

 

How to complain

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at choirsonare@gmail.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk